Navigation überspringen
[[missing key: defaultmedia.media-element]]
Elisabeth Penker
Lebensdaten: geb. 1974 in Reißeck, Kärnten
Biographie: http://www.charimgalerie.at/events/Elisabeth-Penker/e_p_cv.pdf

2005-2006 Jan Van Eyck Academy, Maastricht
1993-1998 Akademie der bildenden Künste, Wien, MA
1998 National Academy of Fine Arts, New Media Department; Oslo
2005-2013 PHD, Universität für angewandte Kunst, Wien

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2010
"Concerto per due Cavalli", curated by Ilari Valbonesi, Roma Contemporary, Rom
Galerie Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Wien

2009
Vesch, Vienna

2008
"Passive Orchestra", MAK Depot für Gegenwartskunst, Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna

2007
“Coffee with sculpture”, Performance; Café Savoy; Vienna

2006
“Movilities“, Künstlerhaus Stuttgart (with FO/GO LAB)
“sonic structure” Performance, Tonspur, Museumsquartier, Vienna
Künstlerhaus Passagengalerie, (curated by Ursula Probst), Vienna

2005
“Degrammatical: Language and Rhytmn Transformation ” HTTP Gallery, (curated by Tobi Maier), London

2003
“selected sound & sculptures 1998-2003”, Galerie 5020, Salzburg, A
“Can you talk about it without talking”, Liste 03, Basel (with Galerie Michael Hall)

2002
“Butterfly reached the sound-barrier”, Kibla New Media Center, Maribor, SL

2001
“Cultural tranlslation No. 3”, Kunstbuero, Vienna
“viennese lounge” with the Theremin Foundation, Dom, (curated by Cornelia Offergeld), Moscow
“Hard C.O.R.E“ viennese lounge; Temporary Services, Chicago

2000
“Cultural tranlslation No. 1”, Gallery G.U.N, Oslo
“Cultural Translation 2“, Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt (cat.)
“viennese lounge 1” in collaboration with Camera Austria, G9 Projectspace, Oslo

1999
“Viennese lounge”, Dock 11, Berlin

1997 „inside outside room/body/head“, Gallery Trabant, Vienna
„walking book“ Institut für Gegenwartskunst, (curated by Ute Meta Bauer), Vienna

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
2013
" The Program", Gallery 400 UIC, Chicago (curated by Michael Hall)
CAMP, Athens
ReMap4, Athens
Art Athina, International Contemporary Art fair, DaDa Da Acadmey, Athens

2012
Wien Woche, Waschsalon Högn, Waschen-Macht-Sound, femous, Wien
Parnassos Concert Hall, Athen, GR; Wiener Art Foundation

2011
Greek State Museum, Manihesto,
(kuratiert von Eirini Papakonstantinou)Thessaloniki, GR
Galerie Bäckerstrasse, (kuratiert von Adam Budak), Wien
IST-ZI (kuratiert von Maja Criic & David Goldenberg), Belgrad

2010
ITS-Z1, Belgrade
"Site+Subjects", Center for contemporary art, curated by Jakob Racek, Plovidv, BG
"Dada Da Academy Archive on view", Corridor Gallery, Plovdiv, BG
Kunstraum Schattendorf, curated by Will Benedict & Lucie Stahl, Burgenland
Originalfunktional, curated by Stefan Bidner, Wiener Art Foundation, Vienna
Romania Academy, Rom

2009
Into the city / Asian Village, Wiener Festwochen (with Tran Vu Van Anh and Tri Minh)
Frei, (unitled instrument, sonic structure Solo) Secession, Vienna
Dada Da Academy "The opening", Kunstraum am Schauplatz, Vienna

2008
INSTITUT, Museumsquartier, Vienna

2007
Social Sculpture/Cultural Design, Galerie Michael Hall, Vienna
Open Art 7 Galeries aus Wien, (with Galerie Mchael Hall), Rathausgalerie, Munich, Münchner Galerie Initiative
Documenta 12, Collaboration with Ricardo Basbaum, (FO/GO LAB); Kassel, D
“field works”, Remont Gallery, Belgrade, YU
DC Düsseldorf Contemporary (Galerie Michael Hall)
Kunsthaus Mürzzuschlag, A
„Mapping Eu-Region“, (FO/GO LAB); culture center Eupen, BE
DYI, (FO/GO LAB), (curated by Christane Erharter und Sonja Eisermann) IG bildende Kunst, Wien
dc artfair (düsseldorf contemporary/ Galerie Michael Hall), Düsseldorf
Kunstverein Weiden, curated by Florian Schmied, Weiden, D
“The migrating Museum”, Jan Van Eyck Academy

2006
“protections“, Kunsthaus Graz (curated by Adam Budak / Christine Peters)
Nada, artfair, (Galerie Kosak Hall); Miami
Kunst im Parlament, curated by Peter Pakesch, Vienna
Artissima, (Galerie Kosak Hall); Turin
„Runaway“, Galeria Priestor for Contemporary Arts, Bratislava, SK
ViennaFair, (Galerie Kosak Hall); Vienna

2005
“Wo ist Elise Richter, wo ist…”, University of Vienna
“Transformer“, Fluc, (curated by Probst/Seidel/Wagner), Vienna
“Clouding Europe”, Gandy Gallery, Bratislava
“Utopie und Freiheit”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna
Nada, artfair, (Galerie Kosak Hall); Miami
“The Red Thread”, Howard House Gallery, Seattle, WA. USA
“Brutal ornamental”, Galerie Kosak Hall, Vienna
“The Red Thread”, Educational Alliance, New York

2004
“Swap Meet”, Desert Test Site, Joshua Tree, CA (curated by General Store, Milwaukee)
“Sound Studio”, Galeria Priestor for Contemporary Arts, Bratislava, SK
“Born to be a Star”, (curated by Ursula Probst), Künstlerhaus, Vienna

2003
“Sound System“, Salzbuger Kunstverein, (curated by Hildegund Amanshauser / Edek Bartz), Salzburg, A
“high hills“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, (curated by Cornelia Offergeld), Krems, A

2002
“Waiting for the Ice Age”, Georg Kargl, Vienna
“hear the art“, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna
“The Experiment”, with FO/GO LAB, Secession, Vienna

2001
„Du bist die Welt“, with FO/GO LAB, Künstlerhaus, Vienna
“First Story-Women Building”, Galerie do Palacio Cristal, Porto
(curated by Ute Meta Bauer)
“(untitled) 654321“, Kunsthallen Brandts Klaedefabrik, DK
(curated by Jacob Fabricius & Tommy Lund)
Performance Festival, Odensee, DK
“Sollbruchstellen“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum/UNIKUM University of Klagenfurt, (cat)

2000
“new austrian spotlight”, University Marmara, Istanbul (cat.)
Gallery Rhizom, Aarhus, DK

1999
Kuvataideaktemian Galleria, curated by Elisabeth Grübel, Helsinki
Künstlerhaus Passagengalerie, Vienna

1998
“come together”, curated by Kerstin Engholm & Maren Lübbke, Portfolio Kunst AG, Vienna

1997
“10 Jahre Trabant“, Trabant, Vienna
“2 plateaux”, Mezzanin, Vienna

1993
“ Free Academy Moscow”, curated by Alexander Petlura; Moscow

TEACHING & RESEARCH:
2005-2006 Jan Van Eyck Academy, Theory Researcher; Maastricht NL
2002 Univ. Assistentin, Akademie der bildenden Künste, Wien
2001 Visiting Artist, Art Center College of Art & Design, Pasadena, CA

LECTURES & CONFERENCES:
2007 Eu-Region Forum (mit Marina Gricinic, Ruby Sircar, Bavo) Eupen, BE
2007 „The migrating Museum“, Jan van Eyck Academy; Maastricht, NL
2006 „The unmaking of migration“, Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, DE
2006 Jan Van Eyck Academy, “Language and Rhythm Transformation”, Maastricht,
2004 „Verhandeln, Verwandeln, Verwirren: Interdependenzen von Ethnizität und Geschlecht“ mit FO/GO Lab (Videoarchiv), Universität Trier, DE
2004 Vortragsreihe, “Sound Systems”, Akademie der bildenden Künste, Wien
GRANTS & PRIZES:
2010 Rome Residency, BMUKK, Wien
2009 Theodor Körner Preis für wissenschaftliches Arbeiten, Wien
2008 Emanuel & Sophie Fohn Stipendium, Fohn Stiftung, Wien
2000 Österreichisches Staatsstipendium für Bildende Kunst, BKA, Wien
1998 Chicago Residency, BKA, Wien

RESIDENCIES & STIPENDIUM:
1998 Austrian Studio Residency, BKA, Chicago (USA)
1999 Post-Production for Musik-Sound Design in Film/ Studio Maestro-Matic, Chicago (USA)
2000 “Six Practices”, Art & Science Transfer, University for Applied Arts, Vienna
(London residency grant)
2000 Austrian Staatsstipendium, BKA, Vienna
2005 Utopie: Freiheit, Verein open mind, 1st Prize, Vienna
2005 PhD Grant; „Cultural Translation in Visual Art“; Austrian Academy of Science, Vienna
2008 Emanuel & Sophie Fohn Stipendium, Fohn Stiftung, Vienna
2008 Rom Residencey, BMUKK, Austrian Ministery for Education, Art and Culture
2009 Theodor Körner Preis für wissenschaftliches Arbeiten, Vienna